If you’re looking to earn a bit of cash or gain some overseas work experience while you travel in New Zealand, a working holiday is a great option.

Unlike a visitor visa that typically only lets you travel for up to 3 months, a Working Holiday Scheme visa lets you work or study in New Zealand for up to a year if you’re between 18 and 30 (or 35 for some countries) and from one of the 30+ eligible countries.

The beauty of this visa is that you have the flexibility to work or study whatever you like, wherever you like while you’re here travelling in New Zealand – and it also covers things like internships and volunteering.

Start with the Visa Information page to see whether you’re eligible, and then explore our advice on living and working in New Zealand, as well as a guide to backpacking.